Cutting F-holes for instruments

fholesI came across this excellent (if not dry and boring) video on cutting F-holes for your instrument (be it violin, as is in the video, or cigar box guitar). Some things to note here:

  • He uses a transparency type material for his F-hole pattern
  • He uses an adjustable width hand drill to cut the ends of the F holes
  • The F holes are 30mm below the “sound center” of the instrument

If you don’t fall asleep during the presentation, there’s a lot to be learned here. He uses an exacto knife to cut out the rest of the F-hole for a very precise cut; I don’t think this method will work particularly well for someone on a cigar box guitar however; the plywood nature of the box lid causes the inner grain to be set 90 degrees from the top/bottom grain, so carving a CBG lid is going to be frustrating at best.

This entry was posted in Guitar, Uncategorized and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Cutting F-holes for instruments

  1. easy trade says:

    Your method of explaining all in this paragraph is in fact pleasant,
    all be capable of effortlessly know it, Thanks a lot.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>